Close

Georgia Organics is committed to respecting and protecting your personal privacy.  The following policy is intended to explain how the personal information you provide to us on our site will treated and used.  This policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically.  By using the Georgia Organics website, you are consenting to the data practices described in this policy.

  1. Collection and Use of Personal Information

As part of our work at Georgia Organics, we may collect certain personally identifiable information from visitors to our website, including names, physical and email addresses, phone numbers, and/or payment card information.  The information collected is used to improve our website, to process transactions, to administer an online survey or other site feature, to send periodic email newsletters if you have signed up to receive them, to contact you about your Georgia Organics membership, or for any other purpose for which you have provided it or for which you have consented.  If you do not wish to be contacted by Georgia Organics, you may opt out by contacting us at webmaster@georgiaorganics.com.

  1. Sharing Information with Third Parties

We will not disclose, sell, trade, rent, or otherwise reveal your personal information to any third party except as described in this policy or with your consent, and only on condition that the third parties agree to keep your information confidential and to not use your name or email for commercial purposes.

Georgia Organics uses third-party service providers for certain services such as site analytics and processing of donations.  In the course of performing services, these service providers have access to your information, including your personal information.  For example, we use third-party payment processors to process online donations, membership purchases, and membership renewals.  In connection with the processing of payments, we do not retain any personally identifiable information or any financial information, including payment card information.  Rather, all such information is provided directly to the third-party payment processors, which maintain their own respective privacy policies.  Information collected for the purpose of site analytics does not identify you personally and is only accessed in the aggregate, as described below under “Web Analytics.”

We may also provide your personal information to third parties in order to comply with the law, to enforce our site policies, or to protect our or other parties’ rights, property, or safety.

  1. Web Analytics
  1. Google Analytics

Georgia Organics uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to improve the functionality and user-friendliness of our site and to better tailor our site to our website visitors’ needs.   Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.  Google may collect tracking information such as your browser type, the type of operating system you use, the name of your Internet service provider, your IP address, and the pages visited on the site when you use our website or the websites of our affiliates, partners, sponsors or service providers.  None of this tracking information identifies you personally.  Google collects it for reporting onsite activity in the aggregate.   For example, we may want to know which pages or features of our website get the most attention from visitors.  Georgia Organics does not identify individual users or facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through web analytics.

You may opt out of Google Analytics without affecting your ability to access our site by visiting: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

2. Facebook Pixels

Georgia Organics uses Facebook visitor action pixels to track user behavior after they have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad.  We use this functionality to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads in driving traffic to our website.  Georgia Organics neither has access to nor retains any personally identifiable information collected through pixels.  The data is, however, stored and processed by Facebook, whose use of the information is governed by Facebook’s Data Usage Policy available at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

You can find out more about how Facebook uses data at www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. For more information regarding Facebook pixels generally, please visit Facebook’s website, and pages that describe Facebook Pixel at https://www.facebook.com/business/help/742478679120153.

  1. User-Generated Content (Public Comments)

We offer you the opportunity to make public comments on our website.  If you choose to make public comments, you should be aware that any personal information you submit can be read, collected, or used by other visitors to the Georgia Organics website.  We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in the course of making public comments and we have no responsibility to remove or edit any comments (except as required by applicable laws).

  1. Links to Third-Party Websites

This website may contain links to other sites.  Unless we expressly state otherwise, Georgia Organics makes no representations whatsoever concerning the content of those sites. The fact that Georgia Organics has provided a link to a site is not an endorsement, authorization, sponsorship, or affiliation with respect to such site, its owners, or its providers.  Georgia Organics is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites.  This privacy policy only applies to information collected by the Georgia Organics website.

  1. Children’s Privacy

Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without first asking for parental consent.

  1. Information Security

This website uses several security measures to protect your data from loss, misuse, and alteration, including, but not limited to Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, firewalls, and internal policies governing how we use and store data.  Although we adhere to accepted industry standards to protect the personal information we collect, no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is completely secure.  Therefore, while we make commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  1. Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 1, 2019.

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by email at: webmaster@georgiaorganics.org, or by mail at:

Georgia Organics

200 Ottley Drive, Suite A

Atlanta, GA 30324